Program Schedule

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15, 2018
07:30-19:00 Registration
09:00-16:00 Elective Workshops
09:00-12:00 Workshop 1 
Facilitator: Anthony DiAngelis (USA)
Does WNL Mean “Within Normal Limits” or Does It Mean “We Never Looked?” (CE)
09:00-12:00 Workshop 2 
Facilitator: Fabricio Teixeira (USA)
Existing Apical Barriers Tactics for Immature Permanent Teeth with Apical Periodontitis (CE)
09:00-12:00  Workshop 3 
Facilitator: Alan Atlas
Save the Tooth! Reconstruction of Traumatized and Other Compromised Teeth from Endodontics to Final Restoration (NO CE)
12:00-13:00
13:00-16:00 Elective Workshops
13:00-16:00  Workshop 4
Facilitator: Bruno Azevedo
Interpretation of CBCT Scans (CE)
13:00-16:00 Workshop 5 
Facilitator: Danielle Clark (Edmonton, Canada)
What’s the Evidence? – An Evidence-Based Practice and Systematic Review Workshop for the Clinician and Researcher (CE)
13:00-16:00 Workshop 6 
Facilitator: Xavier Gutierrez, Rick Knowlton, Wayne Nakamura
Custom Mouthguards – Hands on Workshop (NO CE)
17:00-19:00 Welcome Reception
THURSDAY, AUGUST 16, 2018
07:30-19:00 Registration
09:00-19:00 Trade Exhibition and Poster Set-up (0900-1200)
Room: Coronado Ballroom
08:00-08:30 Opening Ceremony
Session Chair:
08:30-13:00 Plenary 1
Room Coronado Ballroom
08:30-09:00  Keynote Speaker: Jens Ove Andreasen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Dental Traumatology – An Overatching Perspective
09:00-10:15 Keynote Speaker: Lars Andersson (Sweden)
Oral and Maxillofacial Injuries – Beyond the Teeth
09:00-10:15 Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 Plenary 2
Session Chair:
10:45-11:45 Keynote Speaker: Garry Myers ( Richmond, VA USA)
Evaluation and Diagnosis of the Traumatized Dentition
11:50-13:00 Keynote Speaker: Nestor Cohenca (Seattle, WA USA)
Diagnostic Imaging for Trauma Patients – Where Are We Today?
13:00-14:30 CE Lunch Symposium (presented by Legally Mine):
Understanding Business Tools used to Eliminate Lawsuits, License Protection and Increase Tax Savings
14:30-15:15 Concurrent 1A Concurrent 1B Concurrent 1C Concurrent 1D Concurrent 1E
Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair:
Danielle Clark (Edmonton, Canada)
Systematic Reviews for Best Evidence in Dental Traumatology – A Dream?
Oral Research Reports Oral Case Reports Zafer Cehreli (Ankara, Turkey) 
The Role of Pediatric Dentists in Dental Trauma
Christine A Riedy (Boston, MA USA)
Dental Trauma and Quality of Life
15:15-16:00 Concurrent 2A Concurrent 2B Concurrent 2C Concurrent 2D Concurrent 2E
Alan Gluskin
(San Francisco, CA USA)

The Law: Critical Considerations for the Clinician and the Trauma Patient
Oral Research Reports Oral Research Reports Gideon Holan (Jersualem, Israel)
 Pulpal Aspects of Traumatic Injuries to Primary Incisors
Fred Barnett (Philadelphia,
PA USA)

Trauma in Adults
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
Session Chair:
16:30-17:30 Keynote Speaker: Liran Levin (Edmonton, Canada)
In the Dental Implant Era – Why We Bother Saving Teeth?
17:30-19:00 Exhibit Reception & Poster Session
FRIDAY,  AUGUST 17,  2018
08:00-17:00 Registration
09:00-17:00 Trade Exhibition and Poster Exhibition
08:30-10:30 Plenary 4
Session Chair:
08:30-09:30 Keynote Speaker: Marie Therese Flores (Valparaiso, Chile)
How Does Orofacial Trauma in Children Affect the Developing Dentition? Long-Term Treatment and Associated Complications
09:30-10:30 Keynote Speaker: Ashraf Fouad (Chapel Hill, NC USA)
Microbiological Aspects of Traumatic Injuries
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 Plenary 5
Session Chair:
11:00-12:00 Keynote Speaker: Simon Storgård Jensen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Timing of Implant Treatment after Dental Traumatic Injury
12:00-13:00 Keynote Speaker: Charles Goodacre (Loma Linda, CA, USA)
Unique Prosthetic Solutions for Restoring Trauma Cases
13:00-14:30 Lunch
13:00-14:15 Lunch and Learn
14:30-15:15 Concurrent 3A Concurrent 3B Concurrent 3C Concurrent 3D Concurrent 3E
Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair:
Leif Bakland: Moderator
Roger J. Wise (Swampscott, MA USA)
Multidisciplinary Approach to the Management of Dental Alveolar Trauma
Simon Storgård Jensen
(Copenhagen, Denmark)

Surgical Treatment Options in Young Patients Where Traumatized Teeth Cannot be Preserved
Nestor Cohenca (Seattle, WA USA)
Decoronation and the Endodontist’s Role in the Preservation of Alveolar Bone in Children and Teenagers
Paul Abbott
(Perth, Australia)

Management of Horizontal Root Fractures
**Educators Forum**
The Spectrum of Dental Trauma Education – Strategies for Teaching Students, Colleagues, and the Public
Jens Andreason:
Sharing Dental Trauma Information Worldwide
Samah Omar:
The Role of Dental Trauma in the Predoctoral Curriculum
Anthony DiAngelis:
Preparing Hospital Dental Residents for Patients with Traumatic Dental Injuries
15:15-16:00 Concurrent 4A Concurrent 4B Concurrent 4C Concurrent 4D Concurrent 4E
Leif Bakland: Moderator
Cesar de Gregorio (Madrid, Spain)
The Role of Function in Post-Traumatic Healing
Fabricio Teixeira (Iowa City, IA USA)
Clinical Management of Non-Vital Traumatized Immature Teeth in the Bioceramic Era
Anne O’Connell (Dublin, Ireland)
Primary teeth – Extract? Retain? Replace?
William Kahler (Brisbane, Australia)
Splinting in Dental Trauma
**Educators Forum (cont’d)**
The Spectrum of Dental Trauma Education – Strategies for Teaching Students, Colleagues, and the Public
Ray R. Padilla:
Marketing your Practice Through Sports Dentistry
Leif K. Bakland:
Team Work on Dental Trauma Among Advanced Education Programs
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 Plenary 6
Session Chair:
16:30-17:30 Keynote Speaker: Fred Barnett ( Philadelphia, PA USA) Trauma Related Root Resorption
19:00-23:00 Conference Gala Dinner
SATURDAY,  AUGUST 18, 2018
08:00-17:00 Registration
09:00-15:45
08:30-10:30 Plenary 7
Session Chair:
08:30-09:30 Keynote Speaker: Mitsuhiro Tsukiboshi (Amagun, Aichi, Japan)
Life-Long Journey with Auto-Transplantation
09:30-10:30 Keynote Speaker: Kenneth M. Hargreaves (San Antonio, TX USA)
Regenerative Procedures for Immature Traumatized Teeth
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Plenary 8
Session Chair:
11:00-12:00 Keynote Speaker: Eli Eliav (Rochester, NY USA)
Acute and Chronic Pain in Trauma Patients
12:00-13:30 Lunch and Commercial Exhibits
Note: Poster Teardown begins at 14:15 and concludes 15:45
13:30-14:15 Concurrent 5A Concurrent 5B Concurrent 5C Concurrent 5D Concurrent 5E
Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair: Session Chair:
Jens O. Andreasen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Treatment Outcomes and Complications. When and How Can They be Diagnosed, and What is their Prognosis Treated or Non-Treated
Mitsuhiro Tsukiboshi (Amagun, Aichi, Japan)
Transplant Before Implant
Doug L. Lambert (Edina, MN USA)
Stephen C. Mills (Scarborough, ME USA)

Connecting for Success: The Sports Dentistry Message. How to Talk to Athletes, Coaches, Parents, Trainers and Others
Asgeir Sigurdsson (New York, NY USA)
Strategies to Prevent Secondary Injuries
Peter Day
(Leeds, UK)

Core Outcome Set for Dental Traumatology
14:15-15:00 Concurrent 6A Concurrent 6B Concurrent 6C Concurrent 6D Concurrent 6E
Christopher R Dennison (Edmonton, Canada)
Towards Performance Requirements for Athletic Mouth Protectors
Paul Abbott
(Perth, Australia)

Strategies to Reduce the Consequences of Impact Trauma to the Teeth
Doug L. Lambert (Edina, MN USA)
Stephen C. Mills (Scarborough, ME USA)

Connecting for Success: The Sports Dentistry Message. How to Talk to Athletes, Coaches, Parents, Trainers and Others
James Gutmann (Dallas, TX USA)
The Interactive Role of Tooth Trauma, Pulpal Status and Orthodontic Tooth Movement in the Permanent Dentition
Yuli Berlin-Broner (Edmonton, Canada)
Gen Y Dental Trauma Education for Dental Students: Real-Time, Interactive and Leading Edge
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 Plenary 9
Session Chair:
15:30-16:30 Keynote Speaker: Geoffrey Heithersay (Adelaide, Australia)  Long-Term Consequences of Trauma
16:30-16:45 Keynote Speaker: Jens Andreasen (Copenhagen, Denmark)  The Future of Dental Traumatology
16:45-17:15 Closing Ceremony and Awards Recognition
Scientific Program Schedule Subject to Change